Privacy Notice

Your privacy is important to Designit, and we are committed to protecting your personal data. It is of great value to us that you trust us to process your personal data, and this privacy notice will provide you with information in relation to how we process your personal data when you visit our website, subscribe to our newsletter, inquire about our services, etc.

Throughout this privacy notice, “Designit” refers to Wipro companies operating under the Designit brand, such as but not limited to Wipro Designit Services, Inc. and Designit A/S and their subsidiaries and affiliates (also referred to as “we”, “us” or “our”).

Designit maintains appropriate technical and organisational security and confidentiality measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised use or access, accidental loss, damage, destruction, theft, or disclosure.

1. What kind of personal data do we collect, and when do we process personal data?

1.1 Visiting Designit website on https://www.designit.com

When you access our website, we receive information about your general location, which pages you visit and for how long, the device you use and its capabilities, as well as any links you may have clicked to get here. Further, we receive information relating to your IP address (however obfuscated).

We process your personal data to ensure the functionality of our website. The legal basis is Section 6(1) of the Data Protection Act and Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Our legitimate interests are to measure the traffic to our website and individual pages on it.

Our websites etc., may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy notice. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

1.2 Newsletters

If you have given your consent to receive our newsletter, we will process your contact information (name and email address) to provide you with the newsletter. The legal basis is section 6(1) of the Data Protection Act and art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR. You can withdraw your consent to receiving our newsletter at any time by contacting us using the contact information in clause 6.

You may opt out of receiving communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in the emails we send.

1.3 Cookies

Our website uses Google Analytics, which uses cookies to track information regarding your use of the website. Some of the information that we collect using cookies might contain personal data.

Please see our cookie policy for more information about our use of cookies: https://www.designit.com/cooki...

To learn about Google privacy practices, visit https://policies.google.com

We process your personal data based on our legitimate interests to improve our website. The legal basis is Section 6(1) of the Data Protection Act and Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

1.4 Suppliers, vendors, and customers

When you as a supplier, vendor or customer are in contact with us – either on behalf of your organisation or as a sole trader (not acting on behalf of an organisation) – we will process personal data to fulfil the contract we have with you or your organisation. In that context, we may process information on your:

  • name
  • organisation
  • position in the organisation
  • telephone number
  • email address

If you are a representative of an organisation, the legal basis for our processing is art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interests are that we need to process your personal data to fulfil the contract that we have with your organisation or to reply to your queries.

If the services are provided by you as a sole trader, the legal basis is art. 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, as the processing is necessary for the performance of the contract with you.

1.5 Do Not Track Disclosure

We support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

2. Recipients of personal data

Some personal data is stored and processed by our processors in connection with our external hosting of website, Amazon Web Services. The storing of personal data with our external providers (our processors) are subject to the rules of data protection law, and we have entered into data processing agreements with all processors to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to other third parties.

In addition to the above, we may share your personal data with third parties when we have a good-faith belief that we must do so to meet a legal requirement.

3. Third country transfers

We may transfer your personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA, including group companies.

Designit is present worldwide, and the information you provide to us may be shared with our colleagues in other countries, also outside of the EU/EEA. In the case of third-country transfers to group companies, the appropriate or suitable safeguards are the use of EU Commission standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data to third countries. A copy of the relevant standard contractual clauses can be obtained by contacting [email protected]. The third-country transfer is based on GDPR art. 46(2)(c).

4. Storage and deletion

All personal data is deleted when it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was processed. Generally, we delete all personal data no later than 24 months after it has been collected.

We delete the information that we collect using cookies containing personal data no later than 24 months after it has been registered by us.

5. Your rights

Data protection law gives you a range of rights in connection with our processing of your personal data. In this regard, you have the right to request access to the personal data concerning you that we process. Further, you may request that we rectify or delete the personal data or restrict the processing of your personal data if you think it is inaccurate. Furthermore, you have the right to object against the processing based on our legitimate interests on a legal basis. We are required to assess and act on your request.

Additionally, you also have the right to data portability if it should become relevant.

You also have the right to file a complaint if you have reason to believe that the processing of your personal data does not comply with your local data protection law:

For GDPR related matters, you have the right to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, Datatilsynet. The contact information of Datatilsynet is Datatilsynet, Carl Jacobsens Vei 35, 2500 Valby, telephone: +45 3319 3200, email: [email protected].

For CCPA related matters, you have the right to file a complaint with the Office of the Attorney General for the State of California. The contact information can be found at https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccp...; In addition, if you want to read more about your rights under the CCPA, please refer here.

6. Contact information

If you have any questions regarding this privacy notice or our processing of your personal data, please contact us at [email protected].

Further, you may contact us at Designit A/S, Bygmestervej 61, 2400 Copenhagen NV, Denmark.

For matters related to Wipro Designit Services, Inc., you may contact us at 1201 Third Ave, Suite 5200, Seattle WA 98101

7. Miscellaneous

For the sake of clarity, please note that this privacy notice does not apply to the processing of personal data about candidates, employees, or consultants.

This privacy notice supplements, but does not replace, other policies/notices and terms that apply to any specific service made available by Designit or any of our group companies.

The privacy notice may be updated from time to time, and we recommend that you check this page regularly to stay up to date on any changes we have made.

This privacy notice is effective as of 22.04.2021.